Carrier oils and butters become something of interest when you want to start making your own beauty products, herb infused oils, and when you want to use essential oils for beauty and for wellness. A carrier oil “carries” the beauty product or essential oil to broad area of the body. Imagine if you will, putting a drop or two of lavender oil on your fingers. How far will those drops of lavender go? How much skin can be covered? The answer is not much. This is why a carrier oil or butter comes in handy. Not only does it dilute more potent ingredients, it also allows you reach more skin with your homemade creations.
Here are some of the common carrier oils and butters and their benefits. Whenever possible go for a cold-pressed oil. Cheaper refined oils have gone through extra processes to remove odor, remove color, and lengthen shelf life. These processes also remove some of the therapeutic components.
Sweet Almond Oil – Derived from the kernals of sweet almonds. It is fine, emollient, and great for dry, normal, and combination skin types. It is good for recipes designed to soothe itching, cracking, and inflammation.
Apricot Kernal Oil – Very similar to almond oil and suitable for all skins types.
Avocado Oil – My personal favorite. It is a dark green oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E. It is very rich and nourishing and great for sensitive and dry skin. All of the vitamins make it amazing for reducing scars and age spots. The vitamin E content helps preserve other oils in any blends you make.
Cocoa Butter – A solid fat rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. Use it for body butters and lotion bars. It has the aroma of chocolate so be aware when you are adding other oils.
Coconut Oil – A wonderful lubricant that is not greasy, extracted from the fat in the meat of coconuts. Use it to make oil blends, soaps, and personal care products. Use fractionated coconut oil if you want a liquid consistency.
Evening Primrose Oil – Made from the seeds of the evening primrose. It is great or mature skin and a variety of skin conditions. Also great for the hair and scalp.
Grapeseed Oil – Produced from grape seeds. It is light, clear, ungreasy, and unscented making it a great all around carrier oil.
Jojoba Wax – This is a liquid wax made from beans of the Jojoba plant. It is very similar to our own skin’s sebum (natural moisturizer) so it is good for all skin types. Great for lotions and massage oils and the shelf life is 25 years!
Macadamia Nut Oil – Solvent free processing means that all the natural therapeutic qualities are retained. Leaves the skin supple and not greasy. Penetrates deep for quick delivery of essential oils.
Olive Oil – This oil is skin softening and emollient. Extra virgin is also cold pressed and has a high vitamin and minerals content. Due to the stronger aroma though it is not as favorable for essential oils usage.
Rosehip Seed Oil – Very high in vitamin C and rejuvenating to the skin. Great for blends that treat wounds, burns, and damaged tissue.
Shea Butter – A natural fat from the fruit of the Shea tree. It is anti-inflammatory and helpful in skin regeneration and healing.
Sunflower oil – This oil needs to be organic and cold pressed. High in vitamin E and very cost effective.
Now that you know some of the basics about various carrier oils get busy making some of your own healthier and safer beauty and wellness products!
Wednesday, December 17th, 2014